LABOR MARKET MONOPSONY: TRENDS, CONSEQUENCES, AND … · called ^monopsony _ power in the labor...
[…] Conversely, the market for surgeons may be national even though many metropolitan areas have only a limited number of hospitals. Where labor markets align with product markets, firms can have both monopoly and monopsony power. Indeed, when promoting the Sherman Antitrust Act of 1890, Sen. John Sherman argued that a trust not only has the power to raise prices; it also “commands the price of labor….for in its field it allows no competitors” (Congressional Record 2457, 1890).

3 Section 1 of the U.S. National Labor Relations Act of 1935 states “the inequality of bargaining power between employees who do not possess full freedom of association or actual liberty of contract and employers who are

The antitrust laws apply to reductions in competition for employees as a result of mergers as readily as they do to reductions in product market competition. Yet few merger complaints have cited employment monopsony concerns as a reason to challenge a transaction.