Labor Law's Alter Ego Doctrine: The Role of Employer ...
[…] The duties imposed ... shall become inapplicable . . . [if] the labor organization or individual, which is a party to the contract, has been superseded as or ceased to be the representative of the employees ...•

In an alter ego case, the "new" employer not only terminates the contract, but refuses to bargain with the union altogether, arguing that the union has "ceased to be the representative of the employees." NLRA § 8(d), 29 U.S.C. § 158(d) (1982). If the "new" employer is found to be an alter ego, however, it has failed to bargain collectively as defined in § 8(d), and hence violates § 8(a)(5). See also text at note 115 infra.

29. See note 12 supra. 30. NLRA § 6, 29 U.S.C. § 156 (1982), provides in pertinent part: "The Board shall have

authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind ... such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act."

Page 7: Labor Law's Alter Ego Doctrine: The Role of Employer ...

April 1988] Note - Alter Ego Doctrine 1029