LABOR LAWâ THE RAILWAY LABOR ACT: THE EMPLOYEE'S …
[…] While the general responsibility be­ stowed on representatives in this section alludes to the significant con­ sequence of employees' choice of representation, the language of section 152, Second does not identify the different contours of the rep­ resentation right in major disputes and' minor disputes.
Section 152, Third also refers to representation in railway labor disputes. It provides ~hat representatives shall be selected "without interference, influence, or coercion by either party over the designation of representatives by the other."68 This section also states that repre­
65. RLA section 152, Second provides: All disputes between a carrier or carriers and its or their employees shall be con­ sidered, and, if possible, decided, with all expedition, in conference between repre­ sentatives designated and authorized so to confer, respectively, by the carrier or carriers and by the employees thereof interested in the dispute.
45 U.S.C. § 152, Second (1982). 66. Id. 67. Landers v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., No. 84-467-K, slip op. at 9 (D. Mass.
Jun. 24, 1986), aff'd, 814 F.2d 41 (1st Cir. 1987), aff'd, 108 S. Ct. 1440 (i988). For a discussion of the facts and decisions of the court of appeals and the district court in Land­ ers, see infra notes 102-33 and accompanying text.
68. RLA section 152, Third provides: Representatives, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be designated by the re­ spective parties without interference, influence, or coercion by either party over
1989] EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT TO MINORITY REPRESENTATION 41
sentatives need not be persons who are employed by the carrier.69 As in section 152, Second, the language ofthis provision does not contem­ plate any particular dispute resolution procedure.