Labor & Employment Law Section: Fall 2018 Lawnotes
[…] MCL 445.766; MSA 28.66 (repealed). The only other statutory exception to the prohibition on covenants not to compete was for contracts involving the sale of a business or profession. MCL 445.766, MS 28.66 (repealed). Everything changed in 1985. Although still unlawful in California and several other states, covenants not to compete entered into after March 29, 1985 became enforceable in Michigan, so long as they are reasonable as to “duration, geographical area and the type of employment or line of business.” MCLA 445.774a. Moreover, in an unusual statutory twist, the legislature provided that to the extent a particular covenant is found overly broad or “unreasonable,” “a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.” MCLA 445.774a.