Article · L - Gray_20 (E. Goldberg).doc (Do Not Delete) 8/17/2014 4:58 PM [1603] Article Paying...
[…] The courts must ensure that their interpretations of Propositions 218 and 26 do not undermine the essential water conservation and reasonable use directives of their constitutional counterpart.

C. Legislative Responses

The legislature can play a constructive role in clarifying the requirements of Propositions 218 and 26 for water management and regulation, as it did with the Proposition 218 Omnibus Implementation Act of 1997.222 Although most of this statute addresses assessments, section 53756 authorizes public retail water agencies (along with wastewater, sewer, and refuse collection agencies) to “adopt a schedule of fees or charges authorizing automatic adjustments that pass through increases in wholesale charges for water” if the agency complies with four relatively simple criteria.223 This “pass-though” exemption to the procedural and substantive standards of Proposition 218 has become an important feature of ratemaking.