Article · L - Gray_20 (E. Goldberg).doc (Do Not Delete) 8/17/2014 4:58 PM [1603] Article Paying...
[…] 2. Amend Proposition 26 to state clearly that prospective regulatory fees enacted to deter land and water use activities that harm other resource users or the environment, or that compel land and water users to internalize the external costs of their actions, may be enacted as fees (rather than taxes).

3. Amend Proposition 218 to exempt these types of regulatory fees from its substantive standards, as they would be governed exclusively by the substantive standards of Proposition 26.

4. Amend Proposition 218 to incorporate the provisions of Government Code section 53756 by stating that public water agencies may adopt schedules of fees, charges, or rates that automatically “pass through increases in wholesale charges for water, sewage treatment, or wastewater treatment” without being subject to their procedural and substantive standards.

5. Amend Proposition 218 to exempt “water lifeline rates”—that is, subsidized rates for low-income customers—from the cost of service-based standards of that law.