Article · L - Gray_20 (E. Goldberg).doc (Do Not Delete) 8/17/2014 4:58 PM [1603] Article Paying...
[…] [A] review of the tier structure alone establishes that irrigation customers such as the City are charged disproportionate rates reaching tier 5 ($5.03/unit) rates at 130 percent of their budgeted allocation as compared to other users who do not reach such high rates until they exceed 175 percent (SFR/MFR) or 190 percent (commercial) without

customers are exempt from Proposition 218. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 53756 (West 2014) (“An agency providing water, wastewater, sewer, or refuse collection service may adopt a schedule of fees or charges authorizing automatic adjustments that pass through increases in wholesale charges for water, sewage treatment, or wastewater treatment or adjustments for inflation. . . . ”). 75. Cal. Const. art. XIIID, § 6, cl. c. 76. According to the California Supreme Court, the only such water charges that are categorically exempt from Proposition 218 are those for new water service connections. See Bighorn-Desert View Water Agency v.