Article · L - Gray_20 (E. Goldberg).doc (Do Not Delete) 8/17/2014 4:58 PM [1603] Article Paying...
[…] Just as Proposition 26 allows an agency to charge its customers for the required costs of acquiring and treating water in accordance with the governing water rights and water quality laws, so too may the agency include in its water rates a charge for the costs of complying with the Endangered Species Act.

H. The Relationship Between Article X, Section 2 of the California Constitution and Propositions 218 and 26

Article X, section 2, of the California Constitution, enacted by initiative in 1928, is the foundation of California water rights and water administration.204 It provides, in relevant part, that:

[B]ecause of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare. The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water.205

The California Supreme Court has held that [R]easonable use of water depends on the circumstances of each case, [and] such an inquiry cannot be resolved in vacuo isolated from statewide considerations of transcendent importance.