Kwasnik v. State Bar of California - St. Thomas More...
[…] MR 1.0(e) “Informed consent” denotes the agreement by a person to a proposed course of conduct after the lawyer has communicated adequate information and explanation about the material risks of and reasonably available alternatives to the proposed course of conduct.

CAL. RULE 3-310(A)(3). AVOIDING THE REPRESENTATION OF ADVERSE INTERESTS : “(A) For purposes of this rule: (3) ‘Written’ means any writing as defined in Evidence Code section 250.”

CAL. EVIDENCE CODE § 250. WRITING: “‘Writing’ means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof.”

MR 1.0(n) “Writing” or “written” denotes a tangible or electronic record of a communication or representation, including handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photography, audio or videorecording and e-mail.