KUNGYS v. UNITED STATES · A materiality requirement is implicit in § 1101(f)(6). In Fedorenko v....
[…] An objective test wouldeliminate the necessity of inquiring in each case whether aperson lied about his or her date of birth for personal reasons,

I It is somewhat ironic that both the Government and the Court acceptthe fact that a materiality requirement is implicit in the disjunctive refer-ence to "willful misrepresentation" in § 1451(a), see ante, at 767, but reacha contrary conclusion with respect to § 1101(f)(6). Moreover, the implica-tion of a materiality requirement in § 1101(f)(6) is consistent with the inter-pretation of 18 U. S. C. § 1015(a), which punishes the making of "any falsestatement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to ...naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens." Courts have construedthe statute to contain a requirement that the false statement be material.United States v.