Kum Gang San Decision
[…] 57 The 2011 version of the law eliminated the “hired on orafter” qualification. Compare L.2009 ch. 270, § 2 with L.2010 ch.564, § 17.

89

Case 1:12-cv-06344-MHD Document 141 Filed 03/19/15 Page 89 of 151

Page 90: Kum Gang San Decision

N.Y. Labor Law § 195(1) (2014) (emphasis added). Effective

February 27, 2015, this statute was again amended, leaving all

language unchanged save for the removal of the annual February

notice requirement, delineated above in bold. See L.2014 ch. 537,

§ 1.

Section 195(3) -- in its original form, effective from

October 26, 2009 to April 8, 2011 -- required the employer to

“furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of

wages, listing gross wages, deductions and net wages, and upon

the request of the employee [he must] furnish an explanation of

how such wages were computed.” In 2010 this provision was

strengthened as part of the Wage Theft Prevention Act, an

enactment made effective April 9, 2011. See L.2010 ch. 564 §

3(3). Accord Sewell v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc., 2013 WL 1316015,

*3 (S.D.N.Y. March 29, 2013). Under the new terms, the employer