Koontz v. St. Johns River Water Management...
[…] The Butler Act repealed the Riparian Act and was made retroactive to the date of adoption of the Riparian Act in 1856.36 Chapter 57-362, Laws of Florida (1957). The Bulkhead Act repealed the Butler Act and was codified as FLA. STAT. § 253.129: “The title

PRIVATE PROPERTY RIGHTS from page 5

to all lands heretofore filled or developed is herewith confirmed in the upland owners and the trustees shall on request issue a disclaimer to each such owner.” Id.37 The Legislature tried to clarify title to previously submerged lands by enacting leg-islation. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 253.12(9) (2012) “All of the state’s right, title, and interest to all tidally influenced land or tidally influenced islands bordering or being on sovereignty land, which have been permanently extended, filled, added to existing lands, or created before July 1, 1975, by fill, and might be owned by the state, is hereby granted to the landowner having re-cord or other title to all or a portion thereof or to the lands immediately upland thereof and its successors in interest. Thereafter, such lands shall be considered private property, and the state, its political subdivisions, agencies, and all persons claiming by, through, or under any of them, shall be barred from asserting that any such lands are publicly owned sovereignty lands. The foregoing provisions shall act to transfer title only to so much of such extended or added land as was permanently exposed, extended, or added to before July 1, 1975.”38 See Anderson Columbia Co., Inc. v. Bd. of Trustees of Internal Improvement Trust Fund of State of Florida, 748 So.2d 1061, 1065-66 (Fla. 1st D.C.A. 1999).