Koontz v. St. Johns River Water Management...
[…] State v. Gerbing, 56 Fla. 603, 609, 47 So. 353, 355 (1908).34 Chapter 791, Laws of Florida (1856).35 Chapter 8537, Laws of Florida (1921). The Butler Act repealed the Riparian Act and was made retroactive to the date of adoption of the Riparian Act in 1856.36 Chapter 57-362, Laws of Florida (1957). The Bulkhead Act repealed the Butler Act and was codified as FLA. STAT. § 253.129: “The title

PRIVATE PROPERTY RIGHTS from page 5

to all lands heretofore filled or developed is herewith confirmed in the upland owners and the trustees shall on request issue a disclaimer to each such owner.” Id.37 The Legislature tried to clarify title to previously submerged lands by enacting leg-islation.