Koontz v. St. Johns River Water Management...
[…] Hagan, 44 U.S. (3 How.) 212, 214 (1845).15 Id. (explaining that “[b]y the 8th section of the 1st article of the Constitution, power is granted to Congress ‘to regulate commerce with foreign nations, and among the several states.’”).16 “The title to land under navigable waters, within the boundaries of the state, which have not been alienated, including the beaches below mean high water line, is held by the state, by virtue of its sovereignty, in trust for all the people.” FLA. CONST. art. X, § 11.17 FLA. STAT. § 253.034 (2012) (public lands “shall be managed to serve the public interest by protecting and conserving land, air, water, and the state›s natural resources, which contribute to the public health, welfare, and economy of the state.”).18 State v. Black River Phosphate Co., 32 Fla. 82, 13 So. 640 (1893). See also State ex rel. El-lis v.