Koontz v. St. Johns River Water Management...
[…] For example, Virginia authoriz-es landowners to control their tidal land all the way down to the mean low water mark, instead of the mean high water line, as is the case in Florida. See Va. Code Ann. § 28.2-1202 (2012) “the limits or bounds of the tracts of land lying on the bays, rivers, creeks and shores within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, and the rights and privileges of the owners of such lands, shall extend to the mean low-water mark

but no farther.” Id. See also National Audubon Society v. Superior Court 658 P.2d 709 (Cal. 1983) (determining that California’s public trust doctrine extends to even non-navigable tributaries of navigable waters).14 Pollard’s Lessee v. Hagan, 44 U.S. (3 How.) 212, 214 (1845).15 Id.