Kolodny -- Complaint (00008831)...1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25...
[…] 124. Plaintiffs have found it necessary to engage the services of private counsel to

vindicate their rights under the law. Plaintiffs are therefore entitled to an award of attorney

fees and costs pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1021.5.

SEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

VIOLATION OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION

Right to Liberty (Cal. Const. Art. 1, § 19)

(By Plaintiffs against All Defendants)

125. Plaintiff incorporates herein by reference each and every allegation contained

in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

126. Article 1, Section 19 of the California Constitution provides, in pertinent part:

Article 1, Section 19:

(a) Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just

compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into

court for, the owner. The Legislature may provide for possession by the

condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon

deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the

Case 2:20-cv-03789 Document 1 Filed 04/24/20 Page 31 of 37 Page ID #:31

Page 32: Kolodny -- Complaint (00008831)...1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 GERAGOS&GERAGOS A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION LAWYERS HISTORIC ENGINE CO.NO

- 32 -

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

court to be the probable amount of just compensation.

127. California courts have routinely held that the California Constitution provides

just compensation to property owners when their land is taken for public use because the

law seeks to bar the government from forcing some people alone to bear public burdens