Kolodny -- Complaint (00008831)...1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25...
[…] - 33 -

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

EIGHTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

VIOLATION OF CAL. GOV. CODE § 8572Commandeering Private Property or Personnel

(By Plaintiffs against Defendant Newsom)

133. Plaintiff incorporates herein by reference each and every allegation contained

in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

134. The State of California’s Government Code Title 2, Chapter 7, Article 3,

Section 8572, reads, in pertinent part:

In the exercise of the emergency powers hereby vested in him during a stateof war emergency or state of emergency, the Governor is authorized tocommandeer or utilize any private property or personnel deemed by himnecessary in carrying out the responsibilities hereby vested in him as ChiefExecutive of the state and the state shall pay the reasonable value thereof.(Emphasis added).

135. On March 4, 2020, and in response to the threat of the spread of COVID-19

throughout California’s communities, Defendant Newsom issued a “State of Emergency”.

136. On March 17, 2020, Defendant Newsom subsequently issued Executive