Knowing the Territory - MRSCmrsc.org/.../Knowing-The-Territory.pdf.aspx?ext=.pdf · Knowing the...
[…] The surety bonds (“official” bonds) that must be posted by those and other officers are to protect the public, not the officer. RCW 42.08.080; Nelson v. Bartell, 4 Wn.2d 174, 185, 103 P.2d 30

Under the common law principle that “The king can do no wrong,” which prevailed in Washington until 1961, the state and its municipalities were themselves immune from civil liability for their negligent acts or omissions (“torts”). Kelso v. Tacoma, 63 Wn.2d 913, 914, 390 P.2d 2 (1964). However, by a series of enactments between 1961 and 1967, the legislature virtually abolished that concept. Section 1, chapter 164, Laws of 1967 (RCW 4.96.010) provides:

All local governmental entities, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties, to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation. Filing a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages. The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory.