KLINE · By: Robert C. Kline, Jr. TABLE OF CONTENTS I. INTRODUCTION II. PEDESTRIAN STATUS AND...
[…] No-fault personal injury protection (PIP) benefits are covered in detail in Chapter 18,

Personal Injury Protection Benefits: The Basics and Beyond by Dean Heiling. The minimum PIP

benefits required by ORS 742.524 include up to $15,000.00 in reasonable and necessary medical

expenses for a period of one year, and 70 percent of lost income up to $3,000 per month for an

aggregate of 52 weeks. These benefits apply to pedestrians.

PIP benefits are primary for the insured and members of the insured’s family residing in

the same household that are injured as pedestrians. ORS 742.526(1)(c). PIP benefits regarding

“[p]edestrians injured by the insured motor vehicle, other than the insured and members of

family residing in the same household, shall be excess over any other collateral benefits to which

the injured person is entitled, including but not limited to insurance benefits, governmental

benefits or gratuitous benefits.” ORS 742.526(1)(e). Therefore, the injured pedestrian’s own

motor vehicle PIP insurance, if any, will provide the first layer of PIP coverage. All other

collateral benefits, including health insurance and any applicable government benefits such as

Page 39: KLINE · By: Robert C. Kline, Jr.