KLINE · By: Robert C. Kline, Jr. TABLE OF CONTENTS I. INTRODUCTION II. PEDESTRIAN STATUS AND...
[…] IV. PEDESTRIANS AND SIDEWALKS

Under ORS 811.025, drivers must yield the right of way to a pedestrian on a sidewalk. As

would be expected, pedestrians have the right of way when a driver crosses over a sidewalk to

get into or out of a roadway. Moreover, ORS 811.505(1)(a) requires a driver to stop before

driving onto a sidewalk or sidewalk area when the driver is emerging from an alley, building,

private road or driveway. If there is no sidewalk or sidewalk area, “the driver must stop at the

point nearest the roadway to be entered where the driver has a view of approaching traffic.” ORS

811.505(1)(b).

The definition of what constitutes a sidewalk is broader than commonly envisioned.

Under ORS 801.485, a “‘Sidewalk’ means the area determined as follows:

(1) On the side of a highway which has a shoulder, a sidewalk is that portion of the highway between the outside lateral line of the shoulder and the adjacent property line capable of being used by a pedestrian. (2) On the side of a highway which has no shoulder, a sidewalk is that portion of the highway between the lateral line of the roadway and the adjacent property line capable of being used by a pedestrian.

A “highway,” in turn, is defined as “every public way, road, street, thoroughfare and

place, including bridges, viaducts and other structures within the boundaries of this state, open,

used or intended for use of the general public for vehicles or vehicular traffic as a matter of

right.”