KLINE · By: Robert C. Kline, Jr. TABLE OF CONTENTS I. INTRODUCTION II. PEDESTRIAN STATUS AND...
[…] other locations not in the roadway provided the pedestrian is less than six feet from the lane into

which the driver is turning. If there is no traffic light at the intersection, the driver must stop and

remain stopped for a pedestrian in a lane adjacent to the lane in which the driver is turning in

addition to pedestrians in the other applicable locations as provided in the statute.

What is a driver’s obligation when a pedestrian unlawfully proceeds across the roadway

in a crosswalk against a “Don’t Walk” signal? At first blush, ORS 811.028(1)(a) would appear

not to require a driver to stop and remain stopped for a pedestrian when the pedestrian is not

“[p]roceeding in accordance with a traffic control device as provided under ORS 814.010.”

However, the rest of the statute following the word “or” after this phrase requires driver to stop

and remain stopped for a pedestrian in a crosswalk in the specified locations without regard to

Page 12: KLINE · By: Robert C. Kline, Jr.