Kinder v. Geithner - July 7, 2010
[…] (1821).

    104. Article I, Section 3 of the Missouri Constitution provides: That the

    people of this state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate

    the internal government and police thereof, and to alter and abolish their

    constitution and form of government whenever they may deem it

    necessary to their safety and happiness, provided such change be not

  • 8/9/2019 Kinder v. Geithner - July 7, 2010

    28/50

    28

    repugnant to the Constitution of the United States. (Original Const. of

    1875, art. II, 2.)

    105. Article I, Section 4 of the Missouri Constitution further provides: That

    Missouri is a free and independent state, subject only to the Constitution

    of the United States; that all proposed amendments to the Constitution of

    the United States qualifying or affecting the individual liberties of the

    people or which in any wise may impair the right of local self-government

    belonging to the people of this state, should be submitted to conventions

    of the people. (Original Const. of 1875, art. II, 3.)

    106. Article X, 2 of the Missouri Constitution provides that the Missouri

    Legislatures taxing power shall not be surrendered, suspended or

    contracted away, except as authorized by this constitution.

    107. Article X, 18 of the Missouri Constitution establishes a tax and