Kinder v. Geithner - July 7, 2010
[…] whatever, upon the fundamental condition, that the fourth clause of the

    twenty-sixth section of the third article of the constitution submitted on the

    part of said State to Congress, shall never be construed to authorize the

    passage of any law, and that no law shall be passed in conformity thereto,

    by which any citizen of either of the States of this Union shall be excluded

    from the enjoyment of any of the privileges and immunities to which such

    citizen is entitled under the constitution of the United States. 3 Stat. 645

    (1821).

    104. Article I, Section 3 of the Missouri Constitution provides: That the

    people of this state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate

    the internal government and police thereof, and to alter and abolish their

    constitution and form of government whenever they may deem it

    necessary to their safety and happiness, provided such change be not

  • 8/9/2019 Kinder v. Geithner - July 7, 2010

    28/50

    28

    repugnant to the Constitution of the United States. (Original Const. of

    1875, art. II, 2.)

    105. Article I, Section 4 of the Missouri Constitution further provides: That

    Missouri is a free and independent state, subject only to the Constitution

    of the United States; that all proposed amendments to the Constitution of

    the United States qualifying or affecting the individual liberties of the

    people or which in any wise may impair the right of local self-government

    belonging to the people of this state, should be submitted to conventions

    of the people. (Original Const. of 1875, art. II, 3.)