Kimberly J. Garde · 2010] THIS WILL ONLY HURT FOR . . . EVER 511 many as twelve vaccinations.2 A...
[…] Particularly devastating is the loss of failure-to-warn claims because even claims that would be barred because the vaccine was unavoidably un-safe may often be saved under the common law if the vaccine was “accom-

259 Id. § 300aa-11(2)(A) (referencing § 300aa-21(a)). Withdrawal of a petition may occur if the special master fails to make a decision in 240 days, id. at § 300aa-21(b), but that period does not include “suspensions” in the proceedings that the special master may grant if “rea-sonable,” id. § 300aa-12(c)(3)(C), or that the chief special master may grant if “the number of filings and resultant workload place an undue burden on the parties or the special master.” Id. § 300aa-12(c)(3)(D).

260 See id. § 300aa-11(2)(A); see also Russell G. Donaldson, Annotation, Construction and Application of the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act (42 U.S.C.A. §§ 300aa et seq), 129 A.L.R. Fed. 1, § 2[b] (1996 & Supp.).