KHHTE DOCS-191061-v28-Tanager Amicus Brief No 04-4074 8… · tanager place and tanager, inc.,...
[…] 14

In response to the Senate staff investigation and the testimony given at

the hearings, Congress identified a need for an advocacy system,

independent of service providers and state agencies, with authority to obtain

access to records, facilities, residents, and staff of mental health facilities

under appropriate circumstances.

Congress thus enacted PAIMI “to assist States to establish and operate

a protection and advocacy system for individuals with mental illness.”

42 U.S.C. § 10801(b)(2). Congress intended for the P&As to “protect and

advocate the rights of such individuals through activities to ensure the

enforcement of the Constitution and Federal and State statutes” and to

“investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness

if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to

believe that the incidents occurred.” Id. § 10801(b)(2)(A), (B).

In sum, Congress found that the protection of these vulnerable

individuals through a P&A system with adequate powers to root out and

deter abuse and neglect serves a highly significant public interest, a fact that