KHHTE DOCS-191061-v28-Tanager Amicus Brief No 04-4074 8… · tanager place and tanager, inc.,...
[…] 3

advocacy services for persons with disabilities. Congress established the

P&A system to provide advocates for this vulnerable population. Through a

series of federal acts, including, among others, the Protection and Advocacy

for Individuals with Mental Illness Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 10801-10851

(“PAIMI”),2 Congress gave substantial support to each state that set up a

P&A agency to protect the rights of individuals with disabilities so that these

individuals may live a secure and stable life. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.

§ 10801(b)(1), (2) (“The purposes of this chapter are . . . (1) to ensure that

the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected; and (2) to assist

States to establish and operate a protection and advocacy system for

individuals with mental illness”). Amici file this brief in furtherance of

those federal policies and to ensure that P&As continue to be able to fulfill

this crucial, congressionally established mission.

The American Association on Mental Retardation (“AAMR”) is the