K.H., A MINOR, BY HIS PARENT AND IN THE SUPERIOR COURT … · 2015. 8. 25. · j-a08018-15 2015 pa...
[…] embarrassment and disfigurement.

On January 13, 2009, [H.S.] and her current husband, [E.H.], on behalf of [K.H.] and in their own right, filed a Complaint for

medical professional liability in the Lancaster County Court of Common Pleas. In the Complaint, [Appellants] asserted

negligence claims against Dr. Kumar, Dr. Siwek, [Lancaster

Pediatric], Dr. Diverio, AO Orthopedics, Dr. Mack, [Lancaster Radiology,] and LGH, alleging that they collectively failed to

recognize, treat and report child abuse pursuant to Pennsylvania’s [CPSL] §§ 6311 and § 6313.[2] [Appellees] filed

____________________________________________

2 Specifically, section 6311 of the CPSL obligates, inter alia, any person

“licensed or certified to practice in any health-related field under the jurisdiction of the Department of State,” as well as any “employee of a

health care facility or provider licensed by the Department of Health, who is (Footnote Continued Next Page)