K.H., A MINOR, BY HIS PARENT AND IN THE SUPERIOR COURT … · 2015. 8. 25. · j-a08018-15 2015 pa...
[…] create a private civil cause of action for violation of the reporting requirements contained in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6311 and § 6313.

Further, [Appellees] argue that Pennsylvania law does not

authorize negligence per se claims based upon violations of the

(Footnote Continued) _______________________

engaged in the admission, examination, care or treatment of individuals” to

“make a report of suspected child abuse . . . if the person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse.” 23 Pa.C.S.

§§ 6311(a)(1), (3). Notably, subsection 6311(b)(3) provides that “[n]othing in this section shall require the mandated reporter to identify the person

responsible for the child abuse to make a report of suspected child abuse.” Section 6313 directs the reporting procedure, requiring a mandated reporter

to “immediately make an oral report of suspected child abuse to the department via the Statewide toll-free telephone number . . . or a written