KEY MODIFICATIONS TO THE HOMES FOR GOOD RENT ......KEY MODIFICATIONS TO THE HOMES FOR GOOD RENT...
[…] Yes Clarifies evidence necessary to determine
![Page 13: KEY MODIFICATIONS TO THE HOMES FOR GOOD RENT ......KEY MODIFICATIONS TO THE HOMES FOR GOOD RENT ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN FISCAL YEAR 2019 EFFECTIVE DATE 10-1-18 TO 9-30-19 HIGHLIGHTS:](https://reader034.fdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022051901/5ff032758a9107761738d2d4/html5/thumbnails/13.jpg)
Section Previous Policy Proposed Policy Required
Change
Impact
authorize a PHA to terminate the victim’s
assistance “only when there are no other actions
that could be taken to reduce or eliminate the threat” [24 CFR 5.2005(d) (3)].
words, gestures, actions, or other indicators.
Even when a victim poses an actual and
imminent threat, however, HUD regulations authorize a PHA to terminate the victim’s
assistance “only when there are no other actions that could be taken to reduce or
eliminate the threat” [24 CFR 5.2005(d) (3)].
whether the victim of
domestic violence is a
threat to others.
12-II.E. Whether the threat is likely to happen within a short period of time
Whether the threat is likely to happen within an immediate time frame.
No Factors in immediate time frame when
determining whether a