Key 2011 Delaware Rulings for M&A, Corporate Governance ...
[…] In re USACafes, L.P. Litig., 600 A.2d 43, 48 (Del. Ch. 1991).

“The theory underlying fiduciary duties is consistent with recognition that a director of a corporate general partner bears such a duty towards the limited partnership.”

Id. at 49. 32

Page 33: Key 2011 Delaware Rulings for M&A, Corporate Governance ...

The Acts Permit Elimination of Fiduciary Duties

LLCs

Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (“LLC Act”)

6. Del. C. § 18-1101(c)

“[M]ember's or manager's or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”

LPs

Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (“DRULPA”)

6. Del. C. § 17-1101(c)

“It is the policy of [DRULPA] to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements.”

33