Kens pp 2014
[…] Michigan Medical Marihuana ActMichigan Medical Marihuana Act

No Requirements There is no requirement that a qualifying

patient or primary caregiver maintain the plants at their residence. Where the individual maintains the plants may eventually be limited by zoning laws, the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act, and federal law.

Page 131: Kens pp 2014

Michigan Medical Marihuana ActMichigan Medical Marihuana Act

Legal Issue #5 What about an individual who is on

probation or parole?

Page 132: Kens pp 2014

Michigan Medical Marihuana ActMichigan Medical Marihuana Act

Parole and ProbationMCL 771.3 reads: “During the term of his or her probation, the probationer

shall not violate any criminal law of this state, the United States, or another state or any ordinance of any municipality in this state or another state.”

Midland and Macomb County Circuit Courts has ruled that probationers/defendants are not allowed the use of medical marihuana while on probation.