· Karpov argues that jurisdiction is an "essential element" of every criminal case, which must be...
[…] United States, 195 U.S. 100, 133,
state V. Karpov (Mikhail G.), No. 95080-6
24 S. Ct. 797, 49 L. Ed. 114 (1904)); see also State v. Cockrell, 102 Wn.2d 561, 567,
689 P.2d 32 (1984) (double jeopardy cannot apply unless a defendant was tried before
a court of "'competent jurisdiction to hear and determine the merits of the cause'"
(quoting State v. Ridgley, 70 Wn.2d 555, 557, 424 P.2d 632 (1967))).
This is not to say that jurisdiction can never be an essential element. There are
crimes that include jurisdictional elements. Driving under the influence is an example
of such a crime. RCW 46.61.502(1) ("A person is guilty of driving while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle
within this state." (emphasis added)). The crime here includes no such jurisdictional
element.^ Many fecfera/crimes have jurisdictional elements. See Torres v. Lynch, 578
U.S. , 136 S. Ct. 1619, 1625, 194 L. Ed. 2d 737 (2016) (discussing this issue). But,