Kaplan v. Kaplan No. 3387, Sept. Term, 2018
[…] understanding of what the General Assembly intended when it enacted

particular legislation. In so doing, “[w]e may also consider the particular

problem or problems the legislature was addressing, and the objectives it

sought to attain.” This enables us to put the statute in controversy in its proper

context and thereby avoid unreasonable or illogical results that defy common

sense.

Lacy v. Arvin, 140 Md. App. 412, 421-22 (2001) (quoting Adamson v. Corr. Med. Serv.,

359 Md. 238, 251-52 (2000)).

The calculation of a child support award is governed by FL § 12-204. The statute

includes a schedule for the calculation of child support, commonly referred to as the

“Guidelines,” when the parties’ combined adjusted actual income ranges from $15,000 to

$180,000. FL § 12-204(e). However, in cases where the “combined adjusted actual

income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule . . ., the court may use its

discretion in setting the amount of child support.” FL § 12-204(d) (emphasis added).

Our appellate courts have reviewed the statute and its underlying rationale in

numerous cases. To comply with federal law, the General Assembly enacted the

Guidelines in 1989. Voishan v. Palma, 327 Md. 318, 322 (1992) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 651-