Kansas v. Garcia: Restoring Historic State Police Powers ...
[…] Similarly, a joint state-federal investigation of Donaldo Morales
revealed that Morales had used a Social Security number belonging to
another person on his I-9, W-4, and K-4 forms when he applied for work at
a Kansas restaurant.19 While the State agreed not to rely on the I-9 form as a
basis for prosecution, the tax-withholding forms were admitted into
7. See infra Section IV.C.
8. Garcia, 140 S. Ct. at 808 (Thomas, J., concurring).
9. See infra Section IV.D.
10. State v. Garcia, 401 P.3d 588, 590 (Kan. 2017), rev’d, 140 S. Ct. 791 (2020).
11. Id.
12. Id.; see KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-6107(a)(1) (2019) (criminalizing “using . . . any personal
identifying information . . . belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to . . . [d]efraud
that person, or anyone else, in order to receive any benefit”).
13. See 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)(5) (limiting the use of the I-9 form and “any information contained
in or appended to” the form “for purposes other than” enforcing the IRCA and other specified
provisions of federal law).
14. Garcia, 401 P.3d at 590.
15. Id.
16. Id.
17. Id. at 591.
18. Id.