Kansas v. Garcia: Restoring Historic State Police Powers ...
[…] include the same false information found in an unauthorized alien’s I-9 form
are expressly preempted by the IRCA.26 The court concluded that the plain
language of Section 1324a(b)(5) expressly preempted the use of the I-9 form
and “any information contained in” the form for purposes other than those
listed in the provision.27 Because the fraudulent Social Security number
contained in Garcia’s tax-withholding forms also appeared on his I-9 form,
the court found the State’s argument that it had not actually relied on the I-9
form irrelevant.28 Concurring, Justice Luckert agreed that Section
1324a(b)(5) preempted Garcia’s prosecution, but through the doctrines of
field and conflict preemption rather than express preemption.29
20. Id.
21. Id.; see KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-5824 (2019) (criminalizing, among other things, “making,
generating, distributing or drawing . . . any written instrument . . . with knowledge that such
information falsely states or represents some material matter . . . and with intent to defraud, obstruct
the detection of a theft or felony offense or induce official action”).
22. State v. Ochoa-Lara, 401 P.3d 159, 160 (Kan. 2017), rev’d, 140 S. Ct. 791 (2020).
23. Id.
24. Id.
25. Id. at 161.
26. State v. Garcia, 401 P.3d 588, 599–600 (Kan. 2017), rev’d, 140 S. Ct. 791 (2020).