House of Representatives of the Philippines · House of Representatives of the Philippines
[…] nonperson crime. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3).
![Page 61: KANSAS SENTENCING GUIDELINES DESK REFERENCE ......Representative Michael T. (Tom) Sawyer House of Representatives District 95 Representative John Rubin, House of Representatives District](https://reader035.fdocuments.us/reader035/viewer/2022081523/5fea4644968c5005f062fab9/html5/thumbnails/61.jpg)
53
Comparable Offenses - Examples
The crime of second-degree burglary in Missouri applies when the structure involved is “a building or
inhabitable structure.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.170.1 (1994). An “inhabitable structure” is defined in
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.010(2) (1994), in pertinent part, as “a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other
vehicle or structure: (a) Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling.” (Emphasis *63
added.) Thus, under the Missouri burglary statute, a gas station would be an “inhabitable structure”
because business is carried on there.
In contrast, the Kansas burglary statute distinguishes between structures which are or are not
“dwellings.”