KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General of California JAMEE … · 15. Defendant DAVID FISH is the Acting...
[…] 8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
21
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
(Violations of NEPA and the APA:
Failure to Properly Consider Environmental Impacts
42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1, 1508.9; 5 U.S.C. § 706)
54. Paragraphs 1 through 53 are re-alleged and incorporated herein by
reference.
55. An EA must discuss the “environmental impacts of the proposed action”
and “provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an
environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R. §
1508.9(a)–(b); see id. § 1500.1(b). NEPA requires that an agency disclose and
consider the direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts of its decision on the
environment. Id. §§ 1502.16, 1508.7, 1508.8, 1508.25(c). Moreover, “[t]he
information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency
comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.” Id. §
1500.1(b).
56. Here, Defendants’ findings in the Final Programmatic EA that WSTs on
the Pacific OCS will result in no significant impacts are based on several
unfounded assumptions, rather than sufficient evidence or analysis. For example,