KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General of California JAMEE … · 15. Defendant DAVID FISH is the Acting...
[…] 19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
8
water use or natural resource of the coastal zone shall be carried out in a manner
which is consistent to the maximum extent practicable with the enforceable policies
of approved State management programs.” 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(1)(A). Federal
agencies are required to review their activities “in order to develop consistency
determinations which indicate whether such activities will be undertaken in a
manner consistent to the maximum extent practicable with the enforceable policies
of approved management programs.” 15 C.F.R. § 930.36(a). Federal agencies
“should consult with State agencies at an early stage in the development of the
proposed activity in order to” make a consistency determination. Id. If the federal
agency finds that the proposed activity is consistent, the federal agency must submit
its determination to the applicable state agency for review. Id. § 930.34(a)(1). The