KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General of California JAMEE … · 15. Defendant DAVID FISH is the Acting...
[…] seq., establishes a framework under which Defendants may lease areas of the outer
continental shelf for purposes of exploring and developing oil and gas deposits.
See also 30 C.F.R. Parts 250, 550. The outer continental shelf is located three
nautical miles from the state’s coastline and extends seaward to the limits of federal
jurisdiction. 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a). Pursuant to amendments enacted in 1978,
OCSLA requires that oil exploration and production be balanced “with protection
of the human, marine, and coastal environments.” Id. § 1802(2). OCSLA also
requires that Defendants cooperate with affected states “[i]n the enforcement of
safety, environmental, and conservation laws and regulations,” and provide states
with the “opportunity to review and comment on decisions relating to [OCS]
activities, in order to anticipate, ameliorate, and plan for the impacts of such
activities.” Id. §§ 1334(a), 1802(5).
Case 2:16-cv-09352 Document 1 Filed 12/19/16 Page 8 of 26 Page ID #:8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
9