JUVENILE - Texas State University7723be5e-3278-4879-aedb... · vii 3. Teen Court Program..... 62 E....
[…] the summons in court, the child could waive the
five-day waiting period under Family Code Sec.
65.008 and answer “true” or “not true” to the
allegations of truant conduct. (It is up to the child,
not the court, to decide whether to waive the five-
day waiting period.) If the child waives the five-
day waiting period and answers “true,” the court
may proceed to the remedial order stage without
requiring the child and parent to come back for
another hearing at least five days later.
Note that the child is not waiving service of the summons, which might create an issue
under Section 65.057(d) (“A party, other than the child, may waive service of summons
by written stipulation or by voluntary appearance at the hearing.”). The child is only
COMMON
PITFALL
A child may waive the five-day
waiting period between the
service of the summons and the
adjudication hearing as long as
the requirements of Section
65.008 of the Family Code are
met.
Waiver of the Five-Day
Waiting Period
15
BEST
PRACTICE