JUVENILE - Texas State University7723be5e-3278-4879-aedb... · vii 3. Teen Court Program..... 62 E....
[…] was an Education Code Class C misdemeanor committed when the defendant was under
17.
Report to Omni if Defendant has a Driver’s License
The court may also report the child to Omni if they have a driver’s license as with any
defendant who fails to appear in response to a citation. See Chapter 3 of the Criminal
Deskbook.
b. Once the Defendant Turns 17 – Notice of Continuing Obligation
Once a defendant turns 17, the court has additional options to bring the defendant
before the court using the notice of continuing obligation procedures explained below.
Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 45.060.
What is a Notice of Continuing Obligation?
A notice of continuing obligation is a notice the court may send to a defendant on or
after their 17th birthday “to secure the individual’s appearance to answer allegations
made before the individual’s 17th birthday.” Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 45.060(b).
Provided the court has tried to secure the defendant’s appearance before their 17th
birthday using “all available procedures,” the court may issue a notice to appear by