JUVENILE - Texas State University7723be5e-3278-4879-aedb... · vii 3. Teen Court Program..... 62 E....
[…] the student’s 10th absence, unless the school district delayed the referral
because it determined that the truancy prevention measures were working, see
page 5); or
• Is otherwise substantively defective (for example, it is clear from the referral
that the child is exempt from compulsory school attendance, see page 2).
Education Code § 25.0915(c).
The petition must also be dismissed if it was filed more than 45 days after the date of
KEY
POINT
9
BEST
PRACTICE
the last absence that constitutes the truant conduct. Family Code § 65.055.
D. Issuance and Service of the Summons
1. Setting the Date and Time for the Adjudication Hearing
After a truancy petition is filed, the truancy court must set a date and time for an
adjudication hearing. Family Code § 65.056(a). The “hearing may not be held on or
before the 10th day from the filing of the petition.” Family Code § 65.056(b). So, the
first day on which an adjudication hearing may be set is the 11th day after the petition
is filed.
2. Issuance of the Summons
After setting the date and time of the adjudication hearing, the truancy court must direct