JUVENILE - Texas State University7723be5e-3278-4879-aedb... · vii 3. Teen Court Program..... 62 E....
[…] hearing with many of the protections of a criminal case. See page 10. If the child admits
the allegations of the petition, or is found to have engaged in truant conduct, then the
court should impose a remedial order that attempts to address the underlying causes
of the truant conduct. See page 22 for more information on remedial orders.
The purpose of the law “is to encourage school attendance by creating simple civil
judicial procedures through which children are held accountable for excessive school
absences.” Family Code § 65.001(b).
“The best interest of the child is the primary consideration in adjudicating truant
conduct.” Family Code § 65.001(c).
The Legislature rewrote the
law in 2015 so that truancy is
not a criminal offense and can
only be filed as a civil case in
truancy court.
HB 2398: Truancy is Not
A Criminal Offense
2
B. What is Truant Conduct?
A child engages in truant conduct if the child is