JUVENILE - Texas State University7723be5e-3278-4879-aedb... · vii 3. Teen Court Program..... 62 E....
[…] It is not enough “to allege merely that
the accused, in committing the offense, acted . . .
with criminal negligence.” Code of Criminal
Procedure Art. 21.15. For example, a petition might allege that a parent dropped their
child off at the mall instead of taking them to school; the acts that constitute the criminal
negligence must be stated, not just the words “criminal negligence.”
At the trial of a parent contributing case, the attendance records of the child may be
presented in court by any authorized employee of the school district (or open
enrollment charter school). Education Code § 25.093(e).
3. What Affirmative Defenses May a Parent Raise?
A parent may raise as an affirmative defense “that one or more of the absences required
to be proven . . . was excused by a school official or should be excused by the court.”
The burden is on the parent “to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the
absence has been or should be excused.” Education Code § 25.093(h). See page 3 for
additional discussion of excused absences.
COMMON
PITFALL
Who is a Parent?
The term “parent” includes “a