Ct. 1966) (finding nojuris-diction under a similar New York statute), discussed in verse, David D. Siegel, Case & Com-ment, in Vagrant Verse, CAsE & COMMENT, Sept.-Oct. 1971, at 56, 63. See generally James 0.Pearson, Jr., Annotation, Long-Arm Statutes: Obtaining Jurisdiction over Nonresident Parent inFiliation or Support Proceeding, 76 A.L.R.3d 708 (1977) (discussing the division among caseson the issue). Note that today, more than half the states' statutes would reach specificallythis kind of case, including the special provision that New York enacted in 1997 as N.Y.FAm. CT. Acr § 580-201(6) (McKinney 2005) ("the individual engaged in sexual inter-course in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse") tochange the Anonymous case's result. See 1 CAsAD & RiCHMAN, supra note 3, § 4-2[2] [a] [i], at442 n.227, [7]; 2 id. § 9-2[6]. Indeed, Illinois today has a similarly specific long-arm stat-ute, but one that also contains a catch-all provision that reaches to the limits of due pro-cess.