Jurisdiction and Service of Process – Summary of Service ...
[…] by [MT ST] 42-2-605(2).” Id. Consequently, the Court ruled that
the notice by publication “failed to inform Father ‘that failure to
appear at the hearing constitutes a waiver of [his] interest in
custody of the child and will result in the court’s termination of
[his] rights to the child.” Id. (quoting MT ST 42-2-605(2)). Thus,
while service by publication was permitted under MT ST 42-2-
605, here, the requirements of the statute were not satisfied,
causing the Court to reverse the termination of Father’s
parental rights because he “was not properly served by
publication.” Id.
Nebraska NE ST § 25-540:
“(1) When the law of this state authorizes service outside this
state, the service, when reasonably calculated to give actual
notice, may be made:
NE ST § 25-517.02:
“Upon motion and showing by affidavit that service cannot be
made with reasonable diligence by any other method provided
by statute, the court may permit service to be made (1) by