JUNE 15, 2015 VOL TABLE OF CONTENTS Register …register.dls.virginia.gov/vol31/iss21/v31i21.pdfJune...
[…] Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are

scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: July 15, 2015.

Effective Date: July 30, 2015.

Agency Contact: Melissa Porterfield, Department of

Environmental Quality, 629 East Main Street, P.O. Box 1105,

Richmond, VA 23218, telephone (804) 698-4238, FAX (804)

698-4346, TTY (804) 698-4021, or email

[email protected].

Basis: Section 62.1-44.15 of the Code of Virginia authorizes

the State Water Control Board to promulgate this regulation.

This regulation was developed to implement the mandate of

§ 62.1-44.38:1 of the Code of Virginia, which requires that:

"The Board, with the advice and guidance from the

Commissioner of Health, local governments, public service

authorities, and other interested parties, shall establish a

comprehensive water supply planning process for the

development of local, regional and state water supply plans

consistent with the provisions of this chapter." The State

Water Control Board adopted the Local and Regional Water

Supply Planning regulation in 2005 and amended it in 2006.

Purpose: This regulation was last amended in 2006. Since that

time, other regulations referenced by this regulation have