JUNE 15, 2015 VOL TABLE OF CONTENTS Register …register.dls.virginia.gov/vol31/iss21/v31i21.pdfJune...
[…] vehicles. Stage II and ORVR emission control systems are
redundant, and EPA has determined that emission reductions
from ORVR are essentially equal to and will soon surpass the
emission reductions achieved by Stage II alone. On May 16,
2012 (77 FR 28772), EPA eliminated the largely redundant
Stage II requirement in order to ensure that refueling vapor
control regulations are beneficial without being unnecessarily
burdensome to American business. This action allows, but
does not require, states to discontinue Stage II vapor recovery
programs.
State Requirements: Section 10.1-1300 of the Code of
Virginia defines pollution as "the presence in the outdoor
Regulations
Volume 31, Issue 21 Virginia Register of Regulations June 15, 2015
1797
atmosphere of one or more substances which are or may be
harmful or injurious to human health, welfare or safety, to
animal or plant life, or to property, or which unreasonably
interfere with the enjoyment by the people of life or
property." Excess emissions from petroleum liquid storage
and transfer operations are harmful to human health and can
significantly interfere with the people's enjoyment of life and
property.
Section 10.1-1307 A of the Code of Virginia provides that the