JUNE 15, 2015 VOL TABLE OF CONTENTS Register …register.dls.virginia.gov/vol31/iss21/v31i21.pdfJune...
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 62.1-44.15 and 62.1-44.38:1 of the
Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: July 15, 2015.
Effective Date: July 30, 2015.
Agency Contact: Melissa Porterfield, Department of
Environmental Quality, 629 East Main Street, P.O. Box 1105,
Richmond, VA 23218, telephone (804) 698-4238, FAX (804)
698-4346, TTY (804) 698-4021, or email
Basis: Section 62.1-44.15 of the Code of Virginia authorizes
the State Water Control Board to promulgate this regulation.
This regulation was developed to implement the mandate of
§ 62.1-44.38:1 of the Code of Virginia, which requires that:
"The Board, with the advice and guidance from the
Commissioner of Health, local governments, public service
authorities, and other interested parties, shall establish a
comprehensive water supply planning process for the
development of local, regional and state water supply plans
consistent with the provisions of this chapter." The State
Water Control Board adopted the Local and Regional Water
Supply Planning regulation in 2005 and amended it in 2006.
Purpose: This regulation was last amended in 2006. Since that
time, other regulations referenced by this regulation have