JUN 0 3 20 NO.q 3} 9J - Washington Petition for Review IL.pdfjun 0 3 20 washington sta supreme court...
[…] The State and federal constitutions6 protect the right of an accused

to remain silent. Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 614-15, 85 S. Ct.

1229,14 L. Ed. 2d 106 (1965); State v. Easter, 130 Wn.2d 228,235,922

P.2d 1285 (1996). An accused's pre-anest silence may be used to

6 The Fifth Amendment states, in part, no person "shall ... be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." This provision applies to states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Malloy v. Hogan, 378 U.S. I, 84 S. Ct. 1489, 12 L. Ed. 2d 653 ( 1964). Article I, section 9 states in relevant part that "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself."

-14-

Page 20: JUN 0 3 20 NO.q 3} 9J - Washington Petition for Review IL.pdfjun 0 3 20 washington sta supreme court supreme court no.q 3} 9j i .q no. 72067-8-i in the supreme court of the state of

impeach his testimony, but his silence can never be used as substantive

evidence of guilt.