July 2017 - Workers' compensation · In order for a certificate to be granted by the Board under...
[…] D. Penalties for Non-Compliance, Failure to Maintain Required Workers’ Compensation Insurance Coverage

In addition to the penalty outlined in Section B above, O.C.G.A. §34-9-18(c) provides that the Board may assess a civil penalty of not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 per violation for the violation of O.C.G.A. §34-9-121 or §34-9-126(a).

Subsection (b) of O.C.G.A. §34-9-126 provides criminal sanctions for non-compliance by stating, “Any employer subject to the compensation provisions of this Chapter who refuses or willfully neglects to comply with Subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

E. Penalties for Making False or Misleading Statements when Obtaining or Denying Benefits