July 2003 - Access Washington Home CONSPIRACY CASE INVOLVING PAWNSHOP OWNER AND HOME-INVASION...
[…] “Motorcycle helmet” means a protective covering for the head consisting of a hard outer shell, padding adjacent to and inside the outer shell, and a neck or chin strap type retention system, with a sticker indicating that the motorcycle helmet meets standards established by the United States Department of Transportation.

10

FIX TO VOYEURISM STATUTE CHAPTER 213 (ESHB 1001) Effective Date: May 12, 2003

Amends the voyeurism statute, RCW 9A.44.115, to address up-skirt filming or photographing in public areas, among other things. The amendments add the act of viewing, photographing, or filming – with the mental states provided under the act – “the intimate areas of another person without that person’s knowledge and consent and under circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, whether in a public or private place.” “’Intimate areas’” is defined under the amendment as follows: “’Intimate areas’ means any portion of a person’s body or undergarments that is covered by clothing and intended to be protected from public view…’” PROHIBITING THE SALE OR DELIVERY OF STOLEN DRIVER’S LICENSES, AND THE MANUFACTURE,