July 2003 - Access Washington Home CONSPIRACY CASE INVOLVING PAWNSHOP OWNER AND HOME-INVASION...
[…] (ss) Credit card numbers, debit card numbers, electronic check numbers, card expiration dates, or bank or other financial account numbers ((supplied to an agency for the purpose of electronic transfer of funds)), except when disclosure is expressly required by or governed by other law.

PROHIBITING BUSINESSES FROM SENDING ELECTRONIC COMMERCIAL TEXT MESSAGES TO CELLULAR TELEPHONES AND PAGERS CHAPTER 137 (SHB 2007) Effective Date: July 27, 2003 Amends RCW 19.190.010 to define “commercial electronic text message” as “an electronic text message sent to promote real property, goods, or services for sale or lease,” and “electronic text message" as “a text message sent to a cellular telephone or pager equipped with short message service or any similar capability, whether the message is initiated as a short message service message or as an electronic mail message.” Adds new sections to chapter 19.190 RCW prohibiting any person conducting business in the state from initiating or assisting “in the transmission of an electronic commercial text message to a telephone number assigned to a Washington resident for cellular telephone or pager service that is