Julia M. Meyer v. Joseph D. Meyer - wicourts.gov M. Meyer, Petitioner-Respondent-Petitioner, v....
[…] did not challenge the property division on appeal.
No. 99-0178
6
The court acknowledged that a four-year marriage would normally
result in a maintenance award of a short duration. However,
invoking principles of "fairness and equity," it stated that the
petitioner's contributions to the respondent's earning capacity
warranted the award.4
¶13 Prior to ordering the maintenance award, the circuit
court addressed the respondent's arguments that it could not
consider the petitioner's contributions to his education that
occurred prior to the marriage. The court looked to Wis. Stat.
§ 767.255(3)(f), which provides that a court may consider "[t]he
contribution by one party to the education, training or
increased earning power of the other."5 Finding no language in
the provision restricting its application to contributions
arising only during the marriage, the court found that it could
properly consider those premarital factors. It noted that other
provisions of the same statute, e.g., Wis. Stat.