Julia M. Meyer v. Joseph D. Meyer - wicourts.gov M. Meyer, Petitioner-Respondent-Petitioner, v....
[…] No. 99-0178
12
general statutory statement of legislative intent applicable to
the four statutory chapters that comprise the Family Code. The
statute makes a strong statement regarding the importance of
marriage and family. It begins by stating that the Family Code
is intended to "promote the stability and best interests of
marriage and the family." Thereafter, the legislature offers a
brief catalogue of generalized policy goals and concerns and a
description of the mutual obligations of the parties to a
marriage.
¶24 The respondent asserts that the second sentence of
§ 765.001(2) should control our reading of the maintenance
statute: "It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the
valuable contributions of both spouses during the marriage and
at termination of the marriage by dissolution or death." He
reads the sentence as limiting the contributions that may be
considered to those that arise "during the marriage."
¶25 At oral argument the respondent's counsel advanced
that the legislature may have refrained from including a time