Judicial Usurpation of Legislative Power: Why Congress Must Reassert its Power … ·...
[…] As the Court explained, “[j]urisdiction is the power to declare the law, and when it ceases to exist, the only function remaining to the court is that of announcing the fact and dismissing the cause.”431 Congress can deal with judicial ex-cesses by amending the jurisdictional statutes that give the fed-eral courts their power to decide cases and order relief.

Finally, the option once proposed by President Franklin D. Roosevelt remains available to Congress at all times. 28 U.S.C. § 1 states that “[t]he Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”432 Since the Constitution prescribes no number, Congress has the power to 426 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8. 427 506 U.S. 224, 228, 238 (1993). 428 U.S. CONST. art.