JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF CALIFORNIA · 2009. 12. 7. · JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF CALIFORNIA ADMINISTRATIVE...
[…] Where the proposed rules differ substantively from the provisions of the CPRA with respect to a particular topic, the report also explains the reasons for the difference.

7

Page 8: JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF CALIFORNIA · 2009. 12. 7. · JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF CALIFORNIA ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS 455 Golden Gate Avenue San Francisco, California 94102-3688 .

Rule 10.500: Public access to judicial administrative records Subdivision (a)—Intent Subdivision (a) sets out the council’s intent to implement section 68106.2(g), added by SBX4 13, which requires the adoption of rules of court that provide “public access to nondeliberative or nonadjudicative court records, budget and management information.” Subdivision (a) also states that the rule clarifies and expands the public’s right of access to the administrative records of the judicial branch. The rule does not affect public access to “adjudicative” records, as discussed below.