JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITE D STATES RULES FOR …
[…] 6

1 On the other hand, judges are entitled to some leeway in extra-official activities. For2 example, misconduct may not include a judge being repeatedly and publicly discourteous to a3 spouse (not including physical abuse) even though this might cause some reasonable people to4 have diminished confidence in the courts. Rule 3(h)(2) states that conduct of this sort is covered,5 for example, when it might lead to a "substantial and widespread" lowering of such confidence. 67 Rule 3(h)(3)(A) tracks the Act, 28 U.S.C. § 352(b)(1)(A)(ii), in excluding from the8 definition of misconduct allegations "[d]irectly related to the merits of a decision or procedural9 ruling." This exclusion preserves the independence of judges in the exercise of judicial power

10 by ensuring that the complaint procedure is not used to collaterally attack the substance of a11 judge's ruling.