Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge Franklin U. Valderrama July 19, 2013.
[…] 1. The denial must “fairly meet the substance of the requested admission.”

2. The denial must be supported by a sworn statement.

Page 27: Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge Franklin U. Valderrama July 19, 2013.

DENIALS MUST BE CLEAR &

UNEQUIVOCAL

Thus, it is unacceptable to state the following:

• “We do not admit”

• “We decline to admit”

• “Defendant demands strict proof thereof”

• “The document speaks for itself”

Page 28: Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge Franklin U. Valderrama July 19, 2013.

What is a Sworn Statement?

Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure defines sworn statement as:

“A certification of such pleading, affidavit or other document under penalty of perjury as provided in this Section.”

735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2002).

Page 29: Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge Franklin U. Valderrama July 19, 2013.

WHO CAN PROVIDE THE

SWORN STATEMENT?

THE PARTY!

THE PARTY!

THE PARTY!

Page 30: Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge Franklin U. Valderrama July 19, 2013.

NOT THE LAWYER!!!!