JU~ G~ GA~IPRONI › litigation › litreleases › 2017 › lr... · SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK...
[…] The Defendants will likely not be able to meet their burden of establishing that their

sales of IMMG securities to the public were exempt from the registration requirement.

Section 4(a)(1)of the Securities Act provides an exemption from registration for

"transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter or dealer." 15 U.S.C.

§ 77d(a)(1). A party is an underwriter under Section 2(a)(11) if he purchases shares "from

an issuer with a view" to distribute them to the public or if he sells shares "for an issuer in

connection with[] the distribution of any security." 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(11).6 The term

"issuer" for purposes of Section 2(a)(11) includes: "any person directly or indirectly

controlling or controlled by the issuer, or any person under direct or indirect common

control with the issuer." Id.

5 After a bona fzde transaction registered on a Form S-1 is completed, the public resale of thesecurities maybe exempt from liability—not because of tl~e Form S-1 itself—but under theordinary market trading exemption of Section 4(a)(1), discussed below.