JPMorgan Chase & Co.; Rule 14a-8 no-action letter · stockholders authorize or take corporate...
[…] In any case, the materially misleading nature of the Proposal would cause shareholders to be fundamentally uninformed as to the actions to be undertaken to implement the Proposal.

Further to the above, the Company, being incorporated under Delaware law, is subject to the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”), which does not specify a minimum percentage of stock ownership for stockholders to be able to call a special meeting of stockholders; Section 211(d) of the DGCL states that a special meeting of stockholders may be called “by such person or persons as may be authorized by the certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws” of a company. As such, the DGCL provides no context by which the Proposal’s unclear meaning could be further interpreted.