Journal of Science and Technology Law - I. Does a Privacy ... · Vol. 27 SYRACUSE JOURNAL OF...
[…] See Samuel, supra note 23, at 1333 (arguing that the act leads one to believe that this standard is only applicable when the statute is used in conjunction with another law which remains unclear); see 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2)(2000). The statute states: “[W]ith regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices . . . call-identifying information shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined from the telephone number);” see Samuel, supra note 23, at 1333. 28 Richtel, supra note 2.
Vol. 27 SYRACUSE JOURNAL OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY LAW REPORTER 8
intelligence machine would literally enjoy unchecked discretion.”29 In support of this