JOURNAL OF LAW ECONOMICS POLICY VOLUME 13 S 2017 N · iii journal of law, economics & policy volume...
[…] Fourteenth Amendment extends the Takings Clause to eminent domain actions by the states. See

Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R.R. Co. v. Chicago, 166 U.S. 226, 241 (1897) (“[A] judgment of a state

court, even if it be authorized by statute, whereby private property is taken for the State or under its

direction for public use, without compensation made or secured to the owner, is . . . wanting in the due

process of law required by the Fourteenth Amendment . . . ”). In addition, state constitutions typically

contain similar language. See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. I, § 19, cl. a (“Private property may be taken or

damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has

first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”); CONN. CONST. art. I, § 11 (“The property of no person

shall be taken for public use, without just compensation therefor.”); N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl. a

(“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”).