JOURNAL OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND ENTERTAINMENT … · 2017-04-19 · Visually Impaired Persons...
[…] opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-

sufficiency for such individuals.”40 The Second Circuit decision seems to hint

that there is possibly more at play than market efficiency.

3. Labor, Personality and Rawlsian Justifications

Despite the clear indication of the Constitution and authority of the courts

recognizing consequentialism as the dominant justification for copyright

29 Id. at 1111. 30 See Campbell, 510 U.S. at 579. 31 464 U.S. 417 (1984). 32 Samuelson, supra note 11, at 412-13. 33 17 U.S.C. §121(a) (2012) (“[I]t is not an infringement of copyright for an authorized

entity to reproduce or to distribute copies or phonorecords of a previously published,

nondramatic literary work if such copies or phonorecords are reproduced or distributed in

specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities.”). 34 Sony, 464 U.S. at 455 n.40. 35 755 F.3d 87 (2d Cir. 2014). 36 Id. at 101. 37 Id. at 103. 38 Id. at 102. 39 17 U.S.C. §121 (2012). 40 Authors Guild, 755 F.3d at 102; 42 U.S.C. §12101 (1990).