JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General ROBERT S. BREWER ...
[…] MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
BACKGROUND
I. Federal Use of Private Detention Facilities
“[P]ublic entities enjoyed a near monopoly in the business of incarceration” for
only “a relatively brief period from about the 1940s through the 1970s.” Ahmed A.
White, Rule of Law and the Limits of Sovereignty: The Private Prison in Jurisprudential
Perspective, 38 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 111, 134 (2001). At the federal level, Congress has
explicitly delegated to the Executive Branch full authority over federal prisoner and
detainee housing. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g)(1) (“The [Secretary of Homeland Security]
shall arrange for appropriate places of detention for aliens detained pending removal
or a decision on removal.”) 1; 18 U.S.C. § 4001(b)(1) (“The control and management
of Federal penal and correctional institutions . . . shall be vested in the Attorney
General . . . .”); id. § 4086 (“United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping
of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress
pending commitment to an institution.”).
And federal agencies have long exercised this authority to contract for private