JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General ROBERT S. BREWER ...
[…] only “a relatively brief period from about the 1940s through the 1970s.” Ahmed A.
White, Rule of Law and the Limits of Sovereignty: The Private Prison in Jurisprudential
Perspective, 38 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 111, 134 (2001). At the federal level, Congress has
explicitly delegated to the Executive Branch full authority over federal prisoner and
detainee housing. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g)(1) (“The [Secretary of Homeland Security]
shall arrange for appropriate places of detention for aliens detained pending removal
or a decision on removal.”) 1; 18 U.S.C. § 4001(b)(1) (“The control and management
of Federal penal and correctional institutions . . . shall be vested in the Attorney
General . . . .”); id. § 4086 (“United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping
of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress
pending commitment to an institution.”).
And federal agencies have long exercised this authority to contract for private
detention facilities. For example, BOP’s inmate population more than doubled
between 1980 and 1989 due to the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, the proliferation
of mandatory minimum sentences, and other factors.