JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General ROBERT S. BREWER ...
[…] At least three dominant federal interests preclude A.B. 32: (1) the Federal
Government’s prerogative to provide for those in its custody, (2) the federal power
over foreign relations and immigration, and (3) the United States’ authority to control
rights and obligations under its contracts.
Most straightforwardly, federal prisoners and detainees are held by the United
States only because they have violated (or may have violated) federal law, so the
Federal Government has both the unquestionable power and the unflinching
obligation to house those in its custody. See 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) (“No citizen shall
be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act
of Congress.”); id. § 4086 (“United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping
of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress
pending commitment to an institution.”); United States v. Comstock, 560 U.S. 126, 137