JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General ROBERT S. BREWER ...
[…] Cal. Penal Code
§ 9502(c), (e); § 9503.
Absent an enumerated exception, A.B. 32 prohibits anyone from “operat[ing] a
private detention facility within [California]” under a contract made or extended after
January 1, 2020, even if extensions are authorized by the contract.7 Id. §§ 9501,
9505(a). The law broadly defines “detention facility” as “any facility in which persons
are incarcerated or otherwise involuntarily confined for purposes of execution of a
punitive sentence imposed by a court or detention pending a trial, hearing, or other
judicial or administrative proceeding.” Id. § 9500(a). And it defines “private
detention facility” as a “detention facility that is operated by a private,
nongovernmental, for-profit entity, and operating pursuant to a contract or
agreement with a governmental entity.” Id. § 9500(b). These broad definitions sweep
in both the Federal Government’s civil immigration-related detention facilities and
the private detention facilities used by USMS and BOP to house federal prisoners.
LEGAL STANDARDS