Joseph Deangelis, et al. v. Jon S. Corzine, et al. 11-CV...
[…] pertinent part:
Such money, securities, and property shall be separately accounted for and shall not be commingled with the funds of such commission merchant [i.e., MFGI] or be used to margin or guarantee the trades or contracts, or to secure or extend the credit, of any customer or person [e.g., the MF Global enterprise, any of the enterprise's constituent elements and/or any person with whom the MFG Defendants and/or the enterprise was transacting business] other than the one [i.e., Sapere] for whom the same are held. .
C. Violation of CEA § 4d(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)(2) and 17 CFR § 1.20(a),
which provides that "All customer funds shall be separately accounted for and segregated
as belonging to commodity or option customers."
d. Violation of CEA § 4b(a)(1)(A), 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a). Sapere deposited
money, securities, and property with MFGI in connection with making and with the
future making of orders to MFGI to make contracts for the sale of commodities in