Joseph Deangelis, et al. v. Jon S. Corzine, et al. 11-CV...
[…] a. Violation of CEA § 4d(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)(2), which provides in
pertinent part:
such person [i.e., MFGfl shall, whether a member or nonmember of a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility, treat and deal with all money, securities, and property received by such person to margin, guarantee, or secure the trades or contracts of any customer [i.e., Sapere] of such person [i.e., MFGI], or accruing to such customer [i.e., Sapere] as the result of such trades or contracts, as belonging to such customer [i.e., Sapere].
98
b. Violation of CEA § 4d(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)(2), which provides in
pertinent part:
Such money, securities, and property shall be separately accounted for and shall not be commingled with the funds of such commission merchant [i.e., MFGI] or be used to margin or guarantee the trades or contracts, or to secure or extend the credit, of any customer or person [e.g., the MF Global enterprise, any of the enterprise's constituent elements and/or any person with whom the MFG Defendants and/or the enterprise was transacting business] other than the one [i.e., Sapere] for whom the same are held. .
C. Violation of CEA § 4d(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)(2) and 17 CFR § 1.20(a),
which provides that "All customer funds shall be separately accounted for and segregated
as belonging to commodity or option customers."
d. Violation of CEA § 4b(a)(1)(A), 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a). Sapere deposited