Joseph Deangelis, et al. v. Jon S. Corzine, et al. 11-CV...
[…] commodities customer safeguard provisions of the Commodity Exchange Act, the CFTC
regulations and the CFTC orders applicable to MFGI's placing commodities customers' funds
with ME Global UK Ltd.
94
COUNT V (Liability as Principal for Violations of the Commodity Exchange Act Against Defendants
Corzine, Abelow, Steenkamp, Bolger, Fusco, Gelber, Glynn, Goldberg, Schamis, Sloan, and Ferber)
159. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 116 and 137
through 158, above, as if fully set forth herein.
160. The Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(a), provides in pertinent part that:
Any person . . . who willfully aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures the commission of, a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this chapter, or who acts in combination or concert with any other person in any such violation, or who willfully causes an act to be done or omitted which if directly performed or omitted by him or another would be a violation of the provisions of this chapter or any of such rules, regulations, or orders may be held responsible for such violation as a principal.
161. The Commodity Exchange Act, 17 U.S.C. § 25(a), also provides that any person
(other than a registered entity or registered futures association) who willfully aids, abets,
counsels, induces, or procures the commission of a violation of this chapter shall be liable for
actual damages caused by such violation to any other person.
162. At all material times, Commodity Exchange Act § 4k, 7 U.S.C. § 6k, required that
all persons associated with a futures commission merchant as a partner, officer, or employee (or