Jones v. SouthPeak Interactive Corp. of Del.
[…] Id. at 645.

On October 16, 2009, OSHA sent SouthPeak a letter

notifying the company of Appellee’s complaint, along with a copy

Page 7: Jones v. SouthPeak Interactive Corp. of Del.

7

of the complaint itself. The letter was addressed exclusively

to SouthPeak, without any reference to Mroz or Phillips.

More than 180 days passed without a final order from

OSHA; consequently, on July 23, 2010, Appellee sent OSHA a

letter explaining that she was electing to file a federal

lawsuit pursuant to the Sarbanes-Oxley Act and 29 C.F.R.

§ 1980.114(b). See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B) (authorizing

suits at law or equity in federal court if the Secretary of

Labor “has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the

filing of [an OSHA] complaint”). Appellee sent a copy of the

letter to a lawyer identified as “Counsel for SouthPeak

Interactive Corp.” She did not send a copy to Mroz or Phillips.

C.

Appellee waited nearly two years to file suit. Her

June 18, 2012 complaint named SouthPeak, Mroz, and Phillips