Jones v. SouthPeak Interactive Corp. of Del.
[…] novo. See E.L. ex rel. Lorsson v. Chapel Hill-Carrboro Bd. of

Educ., No. 13-2330, 2014 WL 6783052 (4th Cir. Dec. 3, 2014).

By statute, a Sarbanes-Oxley Act whistleblower cannot

go straight to court. Rather, she must first file an

administrative complaint with the Secretary of Labor. See 18

U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1). This complaint must be filed “not later

than 90 days after the date on which such violation occurs.” 49

U.S.C. § 42121(b)(1). The whistleblower must then wait 180 days

for OSHA to investigate the allegation and issue a decision.

See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B). If, after 180 days, OSHA has

not issued a final decision “and there is no showing that such

Page 19: Jones v. SouthPeak Interactive Corp. of Del.

19

delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant,” the

whistleblower may bring suit “for de novo review in the

appropriate district court of the United States.” Id.

Appellants recognize that Appellee’s administrative

complaint was timely, and that OSHA did not issue a final

decision within 180 days. They argue, though, that the OSHA

complaint did not clearly identify Mroz and Phillips as

respondents. They further assert that even if the fault lies