Jonathan Zasloff - UCLA Law Review · China and India, any internal measures are doomed to fail. I...
[…] General Motors Corp., No. C06-05755 MJJ, 2007 WL 2726871 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 17, 2007). 136. The Clean Air Act states that:

Except as otherwise provided in sections . . . 7543 [automobiles], 7545(c)(4)[fuels], and 7573 [aircraft] of this title . . . nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution . . . .

42 U.S.C. § 7416 (2000). 137. I will discuss whether this provision applies to state common law generally and the General Motors Corp. case in particular infra Section III.E. 138. 42 U.S.C. § 7573 (“No State or political subdivision thereof may adopt or attempt to enforce any standard respecting emissions of any air pollutant from any aircraft or engine thereof unless such standard is identical to a standard applicable to such aircraft under this part.”). 139. See Int’l Paper v. Ouellette, 479 U.S. 481 (1987). 140. 479 U.S. 481. 141. Id. at 482.

Page 28: Jonathan Zasloff - UCLA Law Review · China and India, any internal measures are doomed to fail. I suggest ways in which public nuisance litigation can affect these emissions, and