JONATHAN E. NUECHTERLEIN GENERAL COUNSEL ......Page 1 of 27 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16...
[…] 26

27

28

that the Weight-Loss Products are used, endorsed, or approved by specifically

identified celebrities such as Oprah and The Doctors.

61. The representations set forth in paragraph 60 are false and misleading.

62. Therefore, the making of the representations as set forth in Paragraph

60 of this Complaint constitutes a deceptive act or practice, in or affecting

commerce, in violation of Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a).

VIOLATIONS OF THE CAN-SPAM ACT

63. The CAN-SPAM Act became effective on January 1, 2004, and has

since remained in full force and effect.

64. Section 5(a)(l) of the CAN-SPAM Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(l), states:

It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic mail message . . . that contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially false or materially misleading.

65. Section 5(a)(6) of the CAN-SPAM Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(6),

states: