JOINT TENANCIES IN BANKRUPTCY PRESERVING POST …Bankruptcy Code5 and the demands of creditors.6...
[…] Thus, a

171. Morgan v. Catherwood, 167 N.E. 618, 622 (Ind. App. 1929).172. Cunningham v. Hastings, 556 N.E.2d 12, 13 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990).173. Id.174. IND. CODE § 34-55-10-2(c)(1) (2012) (“(c) The following property of a debtor domiciled

in Indiana is exempt: (1) Real estate or personal property constituting the personal or familyresidence of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, or estates or rights in that real estate orpersonal property, of not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000). The exemption under thissubdivision is individually available to joint debtors concerning property held by them as tenantsby the entireties.”).

175. See id. § 34-55-10-2(c)(5) (“Any interest that the debtor has in real estate held as a tenantby the entireties. The exemption under this subdivision does not apply to a debt for which thedebtor and the debtor’s spouse are jointly liable.”).

176. See Hornung v. Biggs, 223 N.E.2d 359, 360-61 (Ind. App. 1967) (setting forth the fourunities that are prerequisites for an estate in joint tenancy).

177. See Taylor v.