Johnson v. SK Tech, Inc.employment at SK Tech if Appellant did not sign an unaltered ‘Receipt &...
[…] {¶ 20} In his first assignment of error regarding unemployment benefits,
Johnson contends the Review Commission and the trial court violated the Social
Security Act of 1935 by denying him a fair hearing before an impartial tribunal. This
![Page 7: Johnson v. SK Tech, Inc.employment at SK Tech if Appellant did not sign an unaltered ‘Receipt & ... (S.D. Ohio 1987), 680 F.Supp. 1101, 1105 (finding a private right of action under](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022060423/5f1983dc58616f07ef786457/html5/thumbnails/7.jpg)
−7−
argument implicates 42 U.S.C. 503(A)(3), which conditions federal grants to states
for unemployment compensation administration on states providing, inter alia,
“opportunity for a fair hearing before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose
claims for unemployment compensation are denied.” See, also, Kelly v. Lopeman
(S.D. Ohio 1987), 680 F.Supp. 1101, 1105 (finding a private right of action under
section 503(A)(3)).
{¶ 21} With regard to the fairness of the administrative proceedings in his
case, Johnson failed to raise any issue under section 503(A)(3) in the trial court.