· JOHN C. CRUDEN . Assistant Attorney General . WILLIAM E. GERARD . STEPHEN R. TERRELL ....
[…] Case 2:15-cv-00041-SWS Document 75 Filed 06/19/15 Page 6 of 45

Page 7:  · JOHN C. CRUDEN . Assistant Attorney General . WILLIAM E. GERARD . STEPHEN R. TERRELL . Environment and Natural Resources Division . United States Department of ...

5

C. The Exclusion of Non-Diesel Hydraulic Fracturing Operations From the Statutory Definition of “Underground Injection”

Congress established the applicability of the UIC program through its definition of

“underground injection” as “the subsurface emplacement of fluids by well injection.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 300h(d)(1)(A). Congress narrowed the UIC program’s coverage by establishing two

exclusions from the definition: (1) “the underground injection of natural gas for purposes of

storage” and (2) “the underground injection of fluids or propping agents (other than diesel fuels)

pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production

activities.” Id. § 300h(d)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The exclusion from the definition of

“underground injection” with respect to non-diesel hydraulic fracturing operations was added to

the SDWA in 2005 by the Energy Policy Act of 2005. Pub. L. No. 109-58, § 322, 19 Stat. 594

(2005).