· JOHN C. CRUDEN . Assistant Attorney General . WILLIAM E. GERARD . STEPHEN R. TERRELL ....
[…] SDWA federal facilities provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 300j-6(a). Thus, North Dakota’s regulatory

regime respecting hydraulic fracturing would not apply to BLM even if this case concerned

something other than BLM’s regulatory authority under FLPMA and the MLA, and the State’s

reliance on the SDWA federal facilities provision should be rejected for this reason as well.

North Dakota’s reference to wellhead protection areas does not help its argument. N.D.

Mem. 21. The SDWA provides for States to adopt programs to protect wellhead protection

areas. 42 U.S.C. § 300h-7(a). A “wellhead protection area” is the “surface and subsurface area

surrounding a water well or wellfield, supplying a public water system, through which

contaminants are reasonably likely to move toward and reach such water well or wellfield.” Id.

at § 300h-7(e) (emphasis added). Thus, the wells protected in wellhead protection areas are

drinking water wells, not oil and gas wells. North Dakota provides no support for its illogical

Case 2:15-cv-00041-SWS Document 75 Filed 06/19/15 Page 29 of 45