· JOHN C. CRUDEN . Assistant Attorney General . WILLIAM E. GERARD . STEPHEN R. TERRELL ....
[…] Page 14:  · JOHN C. CRUDEN . Assistant Attorney General . WILLIAM E. GERARD . STEPHEN R. TERRELL . Environment and Natural Resources Division . United States Department of ...

12

this Act shall be construed as limiting or restricting the power and authority of the United States

or” changing a list of existing rights, authorities, and relationships with respect to federal and

state water rights. See 43 U.S.C. § 1701 note (g)(1)-(4), Pub. L. No. 94-579 § 701, 90 Stat. 2743

(1976). The Final Rule does not regulate water rights or their allocation and, accordingly, the

note to Section 701 is irrelevant. See generally 80 Fed. Reg. at 16,217-22.

Second, North Dakota asserts that BLM’s authority under MLA Section 189 “‘to

prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to

carry out and accomplish the purposes of this chapter’ . . . is cabined by the . . . requirement that

nothing in the MLA ‘shall be construed or held to affect the rights of the States or other local

authority to exercise any rights which they may have.’” N.D. Mem. 30 (citation, emphasis

omitted). The quoted language preserves the states’ ability “to exercise any rights which they

may have, including the right to levy and collect taxes upon improvements, output of mines, or