· JOHN C. CRUDEN . Assistant Attorney General . WILLIAM E. GERARD . STEPHEN R. TERRELL ....
[…] regulate activities on public lands, including through Section 302’s direction to “manage the

public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield,” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a), a

mandate that “breathe[s] discretion at every pore.” Strickland v. Morton, 519 F.2d 467, 469 (9th

Cir. 1975). BLM’s broad authority to manage, and its responsibility for stewardship of, federal

public lands and resources also derives from FLPMA’s direction to “take any action necessary to

prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). Like the MLA,

FLPMA provides a number of tools, authorizing BLM to “regulate, through . . . leases, licenses,

published rules, or other instruments . . . the use, occupancy, and development of the public

lands,” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b), and to “promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the purposes

of [FLPMA] and of other laws applicable to the public lands,” id. § 1740.

Finally, the Secretary has delegated to BLM authority to regulate oil and gas