· JOHN C. CRUDEN . Assistant Attorney General . WILLIAM E. GERARD . STEPHEN R. TERRELL ....
[…] Through those statutes,

Congress delegated authority over federal public lands and minerals under the Property Clause of

the U.S. Constitution, art. IV, § 3, cl. 2, as both a regulator and as a proprietor, to set terms and

conditions for the use of that property. See, e.g., Camfield v. United States, 167 U.S. 518, 525-

226 (1897); United States v. Ohio Oil Co., 163 F.2d 633, 639 (10th Cir. 1947), cert. denied, 333

U.S. 833 (1948). The MLA and MLAA authorize BLM to lease federal public lands for the

extraction of certain minerals, including oil and gas. See 30 U.S.C. §§ 181, 223 – 236, 351 – 360.

The MLA also “authorize[s]” BLM “to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and

to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of this chapter . . . .”

30 U.S.C. § 189. Finally, the MLA imposes a duty on BLM and its lessees to prevent waste of

federal mineral resources, id. § 225, and to regulate surface-disturbing activities “in the interest

of conservation of surface resources . . . .” id. § 226(g).