JOHN C. CRUDEN Assistant Attorney General Counsel to the ......Asarco is the owner and operator of...
[…] effective date of any … [NESHAP] applicable to a source, no person may operate such source in
violation of such standard ….” 42 U.S.C. § 7412(i)(3).
NESHAP General Provisions at 40 C.F.R. Part 63, Subpart A
33. On March 16, 1994, EPA promulgated the NESHAPs General Provisions,
codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 63, Subpart A (“Subpart A”). 59 Fed. Reg. 12430.
34. Subpart A includes general requirements that may be incorporated into NESHAPs
such as the one at issue. 40 C.F.R. Part 63, Subpart QQQ, Table 1 (listing provisions of Subpart
A that have been incorporated by reference, including Section 63.4).
35. Section 63.4 of Subpart A provides, in relevant part, that: “No owner or operator
subject to the provisions of this part must operate any affected source in violation of the
requirements of this part.” 40 C.F.R. § 63.4(a)(1).
36. Section 63.2 of Subpart A defines “owner or operator” as “any person who owns,
leases, operates, controls, or supervises a stationary source.” 40 C.F.R. § 63.2 (definition of
“owner or operator”).