JOHN C. CRUDEN Assistant Attorney General Counsel to the ......Asarco is the owner and operator of...
[…] compounds, cobalt compounds, manganese compounds, nickel compounds, and selenium
compounds.
26. A “major source” of HAPs is “any stationary source or group of stationary
sources located within a contiguous area and under common control that emits or has the
potential to emit considering controls, in the aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any
hazardous air pollutant or 25 tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air
Case 2:15-cv-02206-JZB Document 1 Filed 11/03/15 Page 7 of 22
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
pollutants.” Section 112(a)(1) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7412(a)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 63.2 (definition of
“major source”).
27. “Potential to emit” is defined as “the maximum capacity of a stationary source to
emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any physical or operational limitation
on the capacity of the stationary source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control
equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted,
stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design if the limitation or the effect it would
have on emissions is federally enforceable.” 40 C.F.R. § 63.2.
28. “Stationary source” means “any building, structure, facility or installation which
emits or may emit any air pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(3); id. 7412(a)(3); 40 C.F.R. § 63.2
(definition of “stationary source”).
29. Under Section 112(d)(1) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(1), Congress directed
EPA to promulgate regulations establishing emission standards for each category or subcategory