JOHN C. CRUDEN Assistant Attorney General Counsel to the ......Asarco is the owner and operator of...
[…] NESHAP for Primary Copper Smelting, 40 C.F.R. Part 63, Subpart QQQ
38. Pursuant to Section 112 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7412, EPA promulgated on June
12, 2002 the NESHAPs for Primary Copper Smelters. 67 Fed. Reg. 40478. This NESHAP is
codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 63, Subpart QQQ (“Smelter NESHAP”), 40 C.F.R. §§ 63.1440 –
63.1459.
39. The Smelter NESHAP applies to persons who own or operate a primary copper
smelter that:
A. is (or is part of) a major source of HAPs emissions on the first compliance date
that applies under the Smelter NESHAP, and
B. uses “batch copper converters,” as defined in Section 63.1459.
40 C.F.R. § 63.1441.
40. The Smelter NESHAP defines “primary copper smelter” as “any installation or
any intermediate process engaged in the production of copper from copper sulfide ore
concentrates through the use of pyrometallurgical techniques.” 40 C.F.R. § 63.1459.
41. The Smelter NESHAP requirements apply to “each new and existing affected
source” at a primary copper smelter, which includes each copper concentrate dryer, smelting
furnace, slag cleaning vessel, and copper converter department, as well as the entire group of